Skip to main content
Privacy Policy

Swiss Foy Ltd (hereinafter Swiss Foy) takes your privacy seriously. That is why we will only use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested, as well as to administer your account. We will never use your personal data for any reason other than the reasons described within this policy.

Swiss Foy respects your rights. We fully observe your right to access your personal data, to object to the processing of personal data, or to erase, restrict, rectify or port your personal data. Relevant requests can be made to our data controller.

About our privacy policy

Our privacy policy outlines your relationship with our company and explains in detail how we use the information that you provide us with.

About Swiss Foy

Swiss Foy Ltd is registered in the UK and registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 2018. Our data controller is Mr Pascal Rode, and we encourage you to get in touch with any questions you may have about Swiss Foy.

You can reach us by:

  • Post: 71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ
  • Telephone: +44 203 963 9320
  • Email: info@foyswitzerland.com
  • Website: www.foyswitzerland.com

Changing your preferences

If you’d like to change your web, contact or marketing preferences, you can do so at any time. Simply contact us at support@foyswitzerland.com to request the necessary amendments.

How we do business

Swiss Foy is committed to upholding and maintaining your personal rights. We operate our business in-line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and observe your rights to change or withdraw your opt-in options at any time. As part of our ongoing commitment to uphold your rights, Swiss Foy will also extend advice on how you can issue formal complaints to relevant authorities, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Sensitive data

Swiss Foy does not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic background, religious or political affiliations, trade union affiliations, sexual orientation, criminal background or health background.

Who our privacy policy applies to

This privacy policy has been developed to inform users of Swiss Foy how we use their data. Swiss Foy is a longevity products retail business, and we need to process the data of individuals to offer our products and/or services. Bearing that in mind, our privacy policy applies to any and all individuals registered with us as a user, customer, administrator or in any other capacity.

What information this policy applies to

There is a lawful basis for processing your data, and this section of our privacy policy outlines how this applies to the personal information you provide us with or allow us to collect.

The information this policy applies to includes information that you:

  • Provide as part of any registration process
  • Provide as part of any campaign creation activity
  • Provide in the form of numerical data, metadata or communications
  • Give us as part of our ongoing relationship
This policy also applies to information that we:

  • Collect relating to how you interact with our website
  • Must process to complete purchases and other transactions

Consent

Please note that when you submit personal data on our website, you are giving Swiss Foy your explicit consent that we can use that data in line with our privacy policy.

Opting-out

After giving Swiss Foy your consent, you are free to amend your consent or withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to object to the processing of your data. To opt-out, change your preferences or revoke your consent, simply contact us by emailing support@foyswitzerland.com.

Data processing and storage

Swiss Foy collects and stores data in the UK and Switzerland. We will store your data for a period of 24 months after your last recorded login attempt unless otherwise noted and explicitly stated. Swiss Foy stores data relating to transactions, payments and orders for a period of up to seven years. This period may be extended under certain circumstances as part of our ongoing commitment to comply with UK and international law.

We use carefully selected and recognised third parties to help us take payments, provide commerce services and manage company accounts. Some of these third parties may operate outside the European Union. Swiss Foy may process your data based on more than one legal ground.

Marketing and communications

You may receive marketing communications from Swiss Foy if you have:

  • Requested information from us
  • Purchased goods or services from us
  • Provided us with explicit consent for us to send you marketing communications
  • Not opted out of receiving marketing communications
Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from Swiss Foy, your personal data may still be retained as it relates to the provision or purchase of a product and/or service, warranty registration or other transactions.

Our company obligations

As a data controller, Swiss Foy is legally responsible for the data you provide us with. In honouring that responsibility, we pledge to uphold our commitments under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will only ever use your data:

  • In ways that are both fair and legal
  • As described within this policy
  • In ways that are necessary for the purposes described
In addition, Swiss Foy processes the personal data you submit to us or we collect as a data processor. As part of this role, Swiss Foy takes all necessary precautions to secure the personal data we collect, process and store.

We may occasionally use the data you provide us with for marketing, relationship management or account management activities. These activities are designed to ensure you have adequate information about other products and/or services we offer, that we have reason to believe you may be interested in. You have the right to opt-out of these activities at any time.

Third Parties

Swiss Foy may be required to share your personal data with carefully selected third parties for the identified processing purposes. These third parties may include:

  • IT or system administration services providers
  • Professionals providing banking, legal, accounting, consultancy and/or insurance services.
  • Government regulators based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions.
  • HM Revenue & Customs.
  • Any existing or future third parties to which Swiss Foy may sell, transfer or merge aspects of our business or assets.
All third parties to which we transfer data are required to respect your personal data, keep it secure and process it only for the specified purposes for which it has been collected. Third parties will only ever receive or process your data with our explicit permission.

Trustpilot

We use an external company, Trustpilot, to collect your feedback which means that we will share your name, email address and reference number with Trustpilot. Trustpilot may contact you via email to invite you to review any services and/or products you received from us in order to collect your feedback and improve our services and products. If you want to read more about how Trustpilot process your data, you can find their Privacy Policy here.

Our security

Swiss Foy has implemented a series of security measures to make sure that your personal data is protected from accidental loss, unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. Swiss Foy limits access to your data only to those employees, agents, contractors or other third parties with a legitimate reason to access that information. Those individuals or organisations will only ever process or access your personal data upon our explicit instructions. They are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

As part of our ongoing commitment to GDPR, Swiss Foy will report any security breaches or attempted breaches to the relevant authorities within 24 hours. We will subsequently contact all those affected by the breach within 72 hours of its occurrence.

Legitimate interests

As part of the Data Protection Act 2018, Swiss Foy observes the right to share selected information with third parties that use data for non-marketing purposes. This could include (but is not limited to) organisations that provide credit assessments, identification services and fraud prevention activities.

Contact us

Swiss Foy is committed to upholding your rights. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact support@foyswitzerland.com. We will process any request within 20 days. Subject Access Requests are normally performed free of charge, but we may need to charge individuals for excessive or unreasonable data requests.

If you are not happy with how your personal data has been processed, you should contact our data controller in the first instance by using the contact details listed above. If our data controller is unable to satisfy your concerns, you have the right to apply to the Information Commissioner’s Office for a resolution.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk